Chinese Spanish Albanian German English Home
Share

New York, NY Immigration Law Firm

New York, NY Immigration Law Firm

Christophe Law Group, P.C. was founded in 2001 and our attorneys collectively have more than 30 years of legal experience. Our law firm specializes in two major sectors of (1) immigration, nationality, and consular matters and (2) corporate, business and financial asset management matters. We represent individuals and businesses from Europe, Asia, Latin America and Africa in their complex asylum, business and family immigration matters before the U.S. Department of Homeland Security and USCIS. We also prepare consular immigration visa petitions worldwide. We also assist both United States and international families, companies and governments with their domestic and cross border business and financial asset management matters.

  • Christophe Law Group, P.C. concentrates in particular on cross border situations for our clients.
  • In the business and financial asset management sector, we focus on acquisitions, company sales, family office financial management, sovereign wealth funds and due diligence on specific projects and financial investments.
  • In the immigration work sector, we focus on securing nonimmigrant working visas and status, U.S. permanent residency, citizenship, naturalization, and expatriation matters for our clients. As specialists in Federal immigration law Christophe Law Group, P.C. accepts cases from any location within the United States. Our attorneys practice before the United States Citizenship & Immigration Services (formerly the INS), the Department of Labor, the Department of State, the Executive Office for Immigration Review, the Office of Administrative Law Judges, State courts, U.S. Court of Appeals for the First, Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, Seventh, Ninth and Eleventh Circuits, and the U.S. Supreme Court.

Christophe Law Group, P.C. offers all our clients personal, individualized attention including personal contact with partners and attorneys. We focus on building long – term relationships with our clients that span many years and many different matters and needs.

IMPORTANT NOTICES

 Dear Friends:

             U.S. Immigration Service announced two important news:

 1. Families and individuals from El Salvador, Guatemala and Honduras – if you have any family members in Costa Rica, United States government will pre-screen vulnerable applicants from the region seeking protection.  After prescreening, , this arrangement will allow applicants to be transferred to Costa Rica, where they will undergo refuee processing before being resettled to the United States or another third country.

For cases, not requiring immediate transfer to Costa Rica, the U.S. is establishing an in-country referral program to enable vulnerable residents in this region to be considered for refugee protection in the U.S. after being screened and interviewed by DHS officers IN THEIR COUNTRY OF ORIGIN.

Eligibility – lawfully present parent within the U.S. to request refugee status for their children located in one of these three countries.  When accompanied by a qualified child, the following additional categories of applicants may also be considered under this program:

  • sons and daughters of a U.S. based lawfully present parent who are over 21 years old;
  • the in-country biological parent of the qualified children;
  • caregivers of qualified children who are also related to the U.S. based lawfully present parents.

 

2.         I-601A Waivers (Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver) – most likely will be in effect on August 29, 2016.  It EXPANDS to eligibility of individuals who are covered.

-  Clarifying that all individuals seeking provisional waivers, including those in removal proceedings before the Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR), must file applications for provisional waivers with USCIS.

-  Allowing individuals to apply for provisional waivers even if USCIS has a reason to believe that they may be subject to other grounds of inadmissibility

-   Eliminating the proposed temporal limitations that would have restricted eligibility for provisional waivers based on DOS visa interview scheduling.

-  Allowing individuals with final orders of removal, exclusion, or deportation to be eligible for provisional waivers provided that they have already applied for, and USCIS has approved, an Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission into the United States After Deportation or Removal, Form I-212.

-  Clarifying that DHS must have actually reinstated a removal, deportation, or exclusion order in order for an individual who has returned to the United States unlawfully after removal to be ineligible for a provisional waiver on that basis.

If you have any questions, please contact our office and schedule a free consultation.

----------------------------------------

Do I qualify for the final rule in the Federal Register “Provisional Unlawful Present Waiver of Inadmissibility for Certain Immigrant Relatives”?

Effective on March 4, 2013, USCIS will accept applications for the I-601A provisional unlawful presence waiver. This waiver will help to maintain family unity during the waiver process and reduced time spent outside of the United States by the applicant. An immediate relative (U.S. Citizen Spouse, Parents or Child under the age of 21) must meet the following criteria to qualify for the provisional waiver:

  • Did you enter the United States illegally (Entry Without Inspection-EWI)?
  • Are you presently undocumented or illegally present in the United States?
  • Do you have a clean criminal record (note that even with a record you might still be able to file for this application)?
  • Do you have an approved I-130 Petition or are you planning to file one?
  • Will it be an extreme hardship on your US citizen spouse or parent if you have to leave the United States (note that hardships are determined on a case by case basis)?
  • Are you not getting your permanent residence only because of illegal entry or unlawful presence?

If you answered “yes” to the questions above, you might qualify for the new I-601A Provisional Waiver Program. We recommend that you do not file a case until you consult with an experienced immigration attorney. Our law firm is now accepting cases for applications under this new rule, please call us at 212-344-3800 for more information.

 

U.S. Immigration Through Investment

Opportunities for green cards based on investor visa for you and all family members under 21 through:

  • Hotel Industry

For a limited time

If interested, please contact our office at (212) 344-3800 and schedule an appointment for a consultation.



The attorneys of Christophe Law Group, P.C. assist clients throughout the greater New York and New Jersey area including Manhattan, Queens, Brooklyn, the Bronx, Staten Island, Westchester, Jersey City, Hoboken, Union City, Weehawken, West New York, Secaucus, North Bergen, Bayonne, Newark, Cliffside Park, Harrison, Edgewood, North Arlington and Rutherford.



© 2016 Christophe Law Group, P.C. | Attorney Advertising
2 Wall Street, Suite 303, New York, NY 10005
| Phone: 212-344-3800

Deportation Defense/Removal Defense | Political Asylum | Permanent Residency (United States Green Card) | Detention Cases | Federal Court Practice | U.S. Consular Processing | Waivers | Immigration Business | Motions to Reopen | | Albanian | Spanish | Chinese | Corporate Law

Attorney Website Design by
Amicus Creative